Privacy Policy

 

As technology becomes more sophisticated and we as consumers are more connected, our privacy can become diminished. More and more companies try to gather and use personal information from their customers without their explicit consent or knowledge. At Resonate, we believe that privacy is a right, not a privilege. Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is not a commodity. We will never share or use PII without the owners explicit consent. Just because you access various technological conveniences, does not mean that you should have to give up your right to privacy.

Resonate is a unique mobile information service company that allows people to interact with organizations in a safe, secure, fast and reliable way right from their mobile phone using SMS, MMS, email, and mobile web. Because we are enabling organizations to communicate with their customers through the customer’s mobile device, privacy is especially important to us. All communication with our client’s customers through their mobile device is 100% consensual.

Resonate has an extremely high regard for individual privacy and we want to give our clients and our client’s customers as well as any visitors to our website the opportunity to know what information we collect about them and how they can limit the use of PII to just the purpose for which they first provided it. At all times, however, Resonate reserves the right to disclose information where required by law or to comply with valid legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order), to protect Resonate’s rights or property, including without limitation in the event of a transfer of control of Resonate or substantially all of its assets, or during emergencies when safety is at risk

For purposes of this Policy a client is defined as any entity, business or association that utilizes Resonate software or hires Resonate to create a program or campaign for their customers. Customers are the individuals or entities that make use of or interact with the programs or campaigns.

Whenever we change our policy, we will let you know by posting a notice on our home page. Since these policy change notices last only for a limited time, however, you should check this Privacy Policy regularly to see if there have been any changes.

Data We Collect and How We Use It

Personally Identifiable Information

For purposes of this Policy, PII may include, among other information, your name, mobile telephone number, email address, street address and home telephone number. Information which we do not consider to be PII includes, but is not limited to, an IP address, a mobile carrier, the type of mobile device, any particular software or operating system, browser or campaign interaction data. Campaign interaction data is data regarding a customer’s participation during a campaign. Non-PII data will be shared in the aggregate.

We collect the email address of anyone that communicates with us by email. In addition, during a campaign, we collect the mobile telephone number and email address of anyone that opts in to our campaign via SMS, MMS or by visiting our website. A campaign means a client’s customer will request that we provide them with information regarding the program or event. We will then use the mobile telephone number and/or email address to deliver program content to whoever requested such content. After the program is completed, we will not contact the requesting individual again unless such individual has specifically authorized us to do so. We will not share a user’s mobile telephone number with anyone unless they authorize us to do so. In addition, we will collect other information that a client, customer or user might supply voluntarily.

We may use your information to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, or, if you consent, we may use this information to help improve our website and our services, to customize your experience at our website, or to send updates or notices about our organization and the products we offer or that our clients may offer, that we think may be of interest to you. We may also combine this information with other generally or publicly available information to help us identify your preferences or interests. We may provide information that identifies you to companies that assist us in these activities, such as helping us fulfill your request for a product, service or information.

Children’s Privacy

Resonate does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If Resonate obtains knowledge that it has personally identifiable information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in its files, Resonate will delete that information from our existing files.

Cookies & Computer-Related Information

Resonate does not enable “cookies” on our website with one exception. A cookie is used in website system administration to keep track of movement of an individual user from one screen to another. This information may be used by our staff to detect and resolve website problems and to assist with customer support. We do not collect any PII about site visitors in this process.

Our web server automatically collects information from your computer and navigation patterns when you visit our site, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the computer’s operating system, the type of browser you use, and the specific web pages visited during your connection. We may also track data such as the total number of visits to our website and the number of visitors to each page of our website.

We may use this information, in aggregate form, for system maintenance and to better understand how our visitors use our site and services so that we can make them better. Resonate may also share statistical or demographic information in aggregate form with third parties for marketing or research purposes. This aggregate data will not contain any information that personally identifies you

How You Can Control and Update Data About You.

We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date information about you in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your contact information needs to be updated, you can email us at privacy@resonate.me to correct or update your contact information.

You may choose at any time to remove your name, telephone and fax numbers, and postal and email addresses from the lists we use to send notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence from us by emailing at privacy@resonate.me

If at any time you gave us permission to disclose your PII or to contact you using your PII, you may change your mind by emailing us at optout@resonate.me. Users may request that Resonate refrain from disclosing to third parties the data it collects by refraining from checking the “opt-in” box that appears on each form on which a user provides information. Alternatively, users may contact Resonate at privacy@resonate.me.

Other Internet sites you visit — including those linked from the Resonate website — may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. Other websites might use personal information differently than our policy permits. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any site before providing any personal information.

Data Integrity and Security

We keep any information you provide as secure as possible. We will make reasonable efforts to have contractual privacy protection controls with our vendors designed to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All Resonate employees must abide by Resonate’s Privacy Policy. Only authorized employees are permitted to have access to personally identifiable data about website visitors and individuals that provide PII during a campaign, and that access is limited to what is reasonably needed to perform an employee’s responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service.

Employees who violate our privacy policies are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please email your request to privacy@resonate.me or write us at the address above.

Privacy Policy Inquiries

This is the Resonate (“Resonate”) Internet Privacy Policy. You can reach us by email at privacy@resonate.me, you can call us at 267.280.7117, or you can write to us at:

Resonate Mobile, Inc
215 Church St., Ste 301
Philadelphia, PA 19106
Attn: Privacy Policy Department


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *